Learn Portuguese - EasyPortuguese

Portuguese Lessons

Aprenda Português

      Home     |     Teachers     |     Trip to Brazil?    |     Links     |      Books, audio, etc     |     E-mail     |     Bookmark this page

 

 

Present tense / Verbos – Presente do Indicativo

In Portuguese there are 3 different classes of verbs: verbs ending in “ar”, verbs ending in “er”, verbs ending in “ir”. Each class of regular verbs has its own pattern of termination when conjugated.

When conjugating regular verbs in Portuguese you just have to preserve the root of the verb and substitute “ar”, “er” or “ir” for the following bold terminations:

  

 

Person

Amar

(to love)

Comer

(to eat)

 Abrir

(to open)

Singular

 Eu

 amo

 como

abro

 Ele / Ela / Você A gente

 ama

 come

abre

Plural

 Nós

amamos

 comemos

 abrimos

 Eles/ Elas/ Vocês

amam

 comem

abrem

Examples: 

·         Eu amo. (I love.)

·         Ela ama. (She loves)

·         Ele ama. (He loves)

·         Você ama. (You love)

·         A gente ama. (We love)

·         Nós amamos. (We love)

·         Eles amam. (They love)

·         Vocês amam. (You love)

 

Verbs ending in “ir” having the vowel “e” at the second-to-the-last syllable have the root changed when they are conjugated in the Present tense. The vowel “e” is changed for “i” just for the first person “eu”. The other conjugations follow the same pattern that is presented above. 

 

 

Person

 Vestir

(to wear)

 Mentir

(to lie)

Singular

Eu

 visto

minto

 Ele / Ela / Você /   A gente

 veste

mente

Plural

Nós

vestimos

mentimos

 Eles/ Elas/ Vocês

vestem

mentem

Examples: 

·         Eu minto. (I lie)

·         Ela mente. (She lies)

·         Ele mente. (He lies)

·         Você mente. (You lie)

·         A gente mente. (We lie)

·         Nós mentimos. (We lie)

·         Eles mentem. (They lie)

·         Vocês mentem. (You lie)

 

Verbs ending in “ir” having the vowel “o” at the second-to-the-last syllable have the root changed when they are conjugated in the Present tense. The vowel “o” is changed for “u” just for the first person “eu”.  

 

 

 Person

 Dormir

(to sleep)

Descobrir

(to discover)

Singular

 Eu

durmo

 descubro

Ele / Ela / Você /    A gente

 dorme

descobre

Plural

 Nós

dormimos

 descobrimos

Eles/ Elas/ Vocês

 dormem

 descobrem

Examples: 

·         Eu durmo cedo. (I sleep early)

·         Ela dorme cedo. (She sleeps early)

·         Ele dorme cedo.. (He sleeps early)

·         Você dorme cedo.. (You sleep early)

·         A gente dorme cedo.. (We sleep early)

·         Nós dormimos cedo.. (We sleep early)

·         Eles dormem cedo.. (They sleep early)

·         Vocês dormem cedo.. (You  sleep early)